Taste of the Caribbean Award Winners

June 12-14, 2015, Hyatt Regency Miami
The Caribbean Hotel and Tourism Association is proud to announce the 2015 Winners - Taste of the Caribbean.

WINNER – CARIBBEAN NATIONAL TEAM OF THE YEAR
Bahamas

GOLD MEDALS
Bahamas, 
Barbados Bonaire
Jamaica
Puerto Rico

SILVER MEDALS
Anguilla
BVI
St. Lucia
Suriname
USVI

WINNER - CHEF OF THE YEAR
Puerto Rico – Jonathan Hernandez

GOLD MEDALS
Jamaica – Rochelle Grindelle
Puerto Rico – Jonathan Hernandez

SILVER MEDALS
Bahamas – Richmond Fowler II
Barbados – Andre Nurse
Bonaire – Channenton Jansen
BVI – Caswall Ponte
St. Lucia – Refer Leon

BRONZE MEDALS
Anguilla – Johnathan Hughes
Suriname – Gilbert Wirjomoenawi

HONORARY MENTION
USVI – Michael Matthew

WINNER - BARTENDER OF THE YEAR
Bahamas - Marv Cunningham

GOLD MEDALS
Bahamas – Marv Cunningham
Barbados – Philip Antoine

SILVER MEDALS
Anguilla – Jamal Hodge
BVI – Everson Rawlings
Jamaica – Adrian Johnson
Puerto Rico – Jorge Olivera
St. Lucia – Mario Alexander
Suriname – David Deul
USVI – Frank Robinson

BRONZE MEDALS
Bonaire – Jay Frans

WINNER - Pastry Chef of the Year
Bahamas - Sheldon Tracey Sweeting

GOLD MEDALS
Anguilla – Jimme Matthews
Bahamas – Sheldon Tracey Sweeting

SILVER MEDALS
Puerto Rico – Alberto Febo
St. Lucia – Gilroy Samuel

BRONZE MEDALS
Barbados – Javon Cummins
Bonaire – Junior Janga
Jamaica – Shekera Cassie

HONORARY MENTION
BVI – Neville Tucker
Suriname - Xaviera Mijnhijmer
USVI – Anthony Peets

WINNER – Junior Chef of the Year
St. Lucia – Edna Butcher

GOLD MEDALS
Bahamas – Crystal Morley
Puerto Rico – Suzette Diaz
St. Lucia – Edna Butcher

SILVER MEDALS
Barbados – Stephanie Sawyers
Bonaire – Giovanie Veld
BVI – Ariq Flaxe

BRONZE MEDALS
Anguilla – Theron Thompson
Jamaica – Marlon Brown
Suriname - Svaenny Soekotaroeno
USVI – Anissa Rhymer

WINNER BEEF/SEAFOOD COMPETITION
Bonaire – Miguel Saragoza

Best Beef
Bonaire – Miguel Saragoza

Best Seafood
USVI – Tatiana Connor

GOLD MEDAL
Bonaire – Miguel Saragoza

SILVER MEDAL
Anguilla – Lester Gumbs
BVI – Kenneth Molyneaux
Puerto Rico – Gerald Lugo
St. Lucia – Caron Jean
USVI – Tatiana Connor

BRONZE MEDAL
Bahamas – Charon McKenzie
Jamaica – Michael Thomas
Suriname – Lorenzo Harper

HONORARY MENTION
Cristian Rebolledo – Turks and Caicos

GOLD MEDAL AND WINNER – Cheesecake Competition
St. Lucia – Martha Hippolyte

GOLD MEDALS
Puerto Rico – Alberto Febo
St. Lucia – Martha Hippolyte

SILVER MEDALS
Bahamas – Sheldon Tracey Sweeting
Jamaica – Tiffany Grant

BRONZE MEDALS
Bonaire – Ronald Gosepa
BVI – Tonya Malone
USVI – Sarah Meehan

HONORARY MENTION
Suriname - Xaviera Mijnhijmer

Most Creative Bartender
Anguilla

Best Non Alcoholic Drink
Barbados

Best Vodka Drink
USVI

Best Rum Drink
Bahamas

Tony Mack Spirit of the Competition
Little Bill and the Backenders
Daniel Schweizer:
Eric Sywak
Michael Dannecker
Ravi Anne
Steve Sowa

Hans Schenk Commemorative Award for the Most Innovative Dish utilizing Indigenous Ingredients
Barbados